2019 Winners

Above RM25mil

No. Category Type of Awards Companies

1 - Best in Marketing
Platinum
Secret Recipe Holdings Sdn Bhd
Gold
Liang Kee Farming Sdn Bhd
Silver
Apple Vacations Sdn Bhd

2 - Best Brand
Platinum
Secret Recipe Holdings Sdn Bhd
Gold
Apple Vacations Sdn Bhd
Gold
Julie's Manufacturing Sdn Bhd
Gold
redONE Network Sdn Bhd
Silver
Ban Lee Hin Engineering And Construction Sdn Bhd

3 - Best in CSR
Platinum
The Tun Hussein Onn National Eye Hospital
Gold
SJ Varied Sdn Bhd
Gold
Alpro Alliance Sdn Bhd
Silver
Julie's Manufacturing Sdn Bhd
Silver
Secret Recipe Holdings Sdn Bhd

4 - Best Green Initiative
Platinum
Harta Maintenance Sdn Bhd
Gold
Secret Recipe Holdings Sdn Bhd
Silver
Dynasynergy Technology Sdn Bhd

5 - Best Employer
Platinum
Suntrack Development Sdn Bhd
Gold
Arba Travel & Tours Sdn Bhd
Gold
Googolplex Holdings Berhad
Silver
Nil

6 - Best Innovation
Platinum
PKSJ Fertilizers Sdn Bhd
Gold
Googolplex Holdings Berhad
Silver
The Roof Homes Sdn Bhd
Silver
Secret Recipe Holdings Sdn Bhd

7 - Best Global Market
Platinum
Julie's Manufacturing Sdn Bhd
Gold
Steel Recon Industries Sdn Bhd
Silver
Nil

8 - Best Use of Technology
Platinum
Nil
Gold
Gplex Realty Sdn Bhd
Silver
The Roof Homes Sdn Bhd
Silver
Arba Travel & Tours Sdn Bhd

9 - Male Entrepreneur of the Year
  >>   Par Excellence Achievement
Teh Beng Hock, Chief Sales Officer, redONE Network Sdn Bhd
  >>   Outstanding Achievement
Dato' Moh See Eng, Managing Director, M Summit Corporation Sdn Bhd
  >>   Outstanding Achievement
Goh Ming Kang, Managing Director, Tech Food Ingredients Sdn Bhd

10 - Female Entrepreneur of the Year
  >>   Par Excellence Achievement
Anna Teo Lee Chu, Group CEO / Director, Hernan Corporation Sdn Bhd
  >>   Outstanding Achievement
Padzilah Enda Sulaiman, Founder / Director, Siti Khadijah Apparel Sdn Bhd
  >>   Outstanding Achievement
Chong Huei Shin, Director, Avelon Healthcare Sdn Bhd

11 - Young Entrepreneur of the Year
  >>   Par Excellence Achievement
Ko Chuan Zhen, Co-Founder & CEO, Plus Solar Systems Sdn Bhd

12 - Malaysian Business of the Year
Secret Recipe Holdings Sdn Bhd

Up to RM25mil

No. Category Type of Awards Companies

1 - Best in Marketing
Platinum
The Boom Beverage Sdn Bhd
Gold
Sunshine Kingdom Sdn Bhd
Silver
Paradise Builders Holding Sdn Bhd

2 - Best Brand
Platinum
LORD's Tailor (M) Sdn Bhd
Gold
The Big Rajah Food Caterers Sdn Bhd
Silver
Lexis Hotels & Resorts Sdn Bhd

3 - Best in CSR
Platinum
Viva Odyssey Sdn Bhd
Gold
Maxvue Vision Sdn Bhd
Silver
SNS Tex Sdn Bhd

4 - Best Green Initiative
Platinum
MM Century Sdn Bhd
Gold
Nil
Silver
Nil

5 - Best Employer
Platinum
Wellpoint Management Sdn Bhd
Gold
Sanjung Khas Sdn Bhd
Silver
Forest Interactive Sdn Bhd
Silver
Tee IP Sdn Bhd

6 - Best Innovation
Platinum
Ideal Vision Integration Sdn Bhd
Gold
Empire Sushi Group Sdn Bhd
Silver
Swift Bridge TechnologIes (M) Sdn Bhd
Silver
Origin Integrated Studios Sdn Bhd

7 - Best Global Market
Platinum
Maxvue Vision Sdn Bhd
Gold
D'viation Solutions Sdn Bhd
Gold
WEB 123 Sdn Bhd
Silver
Nil

8 - Best Use of Technology
Platinum
Nil
Gold
Albatrozz Sdn Bhd
Silver
Kids Planet Language Centre Sdn Bhd
Silver
TNC Technology Sdn Bhd

9 - Male Entrepreneur of the Year
  >>   Par Excellence Achievement
Jeffers Lim Soon Cien, Director, Mentari Yakin Management Sdn Bhd
  >>   Outstanding Achievement
Selvam Kanniah, Director & CEO, Maxvue VIsion Sdn Bhd
  >>   Outstanding Achievement
Datuk Dr. Ameen Shaik bin Sehu Mohamed, Director / CEO, Poliklinik Shaik Sdn Bhd
  >>   Meritorious Achievement
Tee Lin Yik, Founder / CEO, Tee IP Sdn Bhd
  >>   Meritorious Achievement
Dato Ir. Janang Anak Bungsu, Managing Director, Konsortium Bumi Consultants and Services Sdn Bhd

10 - Female Entrepreneur of the Year
  >>   Par Excellence Achievement
Mandy Chew Siok Cheng, Founder, Director & President, Lexis Hotels & Resorts Sdn Bhd
  >>   Outstanding Achievement
Jackquin Low Mei Yoke, Founder & Director, Ripoh Engineering Sdn Bhd
  >>   Meritorious Achievement
Mrs Yap Yee Yee, Founder & CEO, Sribhagawan Education Group Sdn Bhd
  >>   Meritorious Achievement
Dr Jenny Goh, Managing Director, Doux Visage Sdn Bhd
  >>   Meritorious Achievement
Sharitaloo A/P Balakrishnan, Group CEO, Arena International Services Sdn Bhd

11 - Young Entrepreneur of the Year
  >>   Par Excellence Achievement
Michael Teoh Su Lim, Founding CEO & Head of Faculty, Thriving Talents Sdn Bhd
  >>   Outstanding Achievement
Dr Chong Tze Sheng, Founder & Medical Director, Klinik Dr Chong Sdn Bhd
  >>   Outstanding Achievement
Tung Yan Ning, Managing Director, Clazroom Education Sdn Bhd
  >>   Meritorious Achievement
Azri Zahier Bin Azmi, CEO, The Boom Beverage Sdn Bhd
  >>   Meritorious Achievement
Terry Chong Chan Yip, Director, Inhome Engineering Works Sdn Bhd

12 - Malaysian Business of the Year
Maxvue Vision Sdn Bhd

Rising Stars


1 - Rising Star
Team Some Sdn Bhd
  >>   Special Mention
Grownce Sdn Bhd
  >>   Special Mention
PTT Outdoor (MY) Sdn Bhd
  >>   Special Mention
D&B Energy Sdn Bhd
  >>   Special Mention
M Summit 191 Sdn Bhd

Most Promising


  • Avanguardia Group Sdn Bhd
  • Bens Independent Grocer Sdn Bhd
  • Bionutricia Manufacturing Sdn Bhd
  • Camps And Apparels Corporation Sdn Bhd
  • Cleverus Holdings (M) Sdn Bhd
  • Dr Goh Cosmeceutical Sdn Bhd
  • Excelsia Technologies Sdn Bhd
  • Getha (1969) Sdn Bhd
  • IX Global Services Sdn Bhd
  • KYY Empire Sdn Bhd
  • MYS Ultron Sdn Bhd

Business Achiever


  • Fire Fighter Industry Sdn Bhd
  • Ice Holidays Sdn Bhd
  • TS Maritime Sdn Bhd

Contact Us

Star Media Group,
Menara Star, 15, Jalan 16/11,
46350 Petaling Jaya, Selangor

For enquiries, please email:
soba@thestar.com.my

03-7967 1388 ext 1857 / 1529

(Mon - Fri, 9.00am - 5.30pm)