2018 Winners

Above RM25mil

No. Category Type of Awards Companies

1 - Best in Marketing
Platinum
Secret Recipe Holdings Sdn Bhd
Gold
Senheng Electric (KL) Sdn Bhd
Silver
Joven Electric Co. Sdn Bhd

2 - Best Brand
Platinum
Secret Recipe Holdings Sdn Bhd
Gold
Senheng Electric (KL) Sdn Bhd
Silver
Joven Electric Co. Sdn Bhd

3 - Best in CSR
Platinum
Linaco Manufacturing (M) Sdn Bhd
Gold
Senheng Electric (KL) Sdn Bhd
Silver
Infinity Logistics & Transport Sdn Bhd

4 - Best Green Initiative
Platinum
Veritas Architects Sdn Bhd
Gold
Dynasty View Sdn Bhd (UMLand Seri Austin)
Silver
Nil

5 - Best Employer
Platinum
Veritas Architects Sdn Bhd
Gold
Senheng Electric (KL) Sdn Bhd
Silver
Cyberview Sdn Bhd

6 - Best Innovation
Platinum
Senheng Electric (KL) Sdn Bhd
Gold
Nehemiah Reinforced Soil Sdn Bhd
Silver
Juris Technologies Sdn Bhd

7 - Best Global Market
Gold
Linaco Manufacturing (M) Sdn Bhd
Gold
Polymer Composite Asia Sdn Bhd
Silver
Perfect Food Mafanucturing (M) Sdn Bhd

8 - Best Use of Technology
Platinum
Senheng Electric (KL) Sdn Bhd
Gold
JurisTechnologies Sdn Bhd
Silver
Mypost Online Sdn Bhd

9 - Male Entrepreneur of the Year
  >>   Par Excellence Achievement
Dato' Sim Leong Thun, Group President / CEO, Secret Recipe Holdings Sdn Bhd
  >>   Outstanding Achievement
Lim Kim Heng, Managing Director, Senheng Electric (KL) Sdn Bhd
  >>   Outstanding Achievement
Ben Eng Kok Chuang, Managing Director, Fusipim Sdn Bhd
  >>   Meritorious Achievement
Chia Chor Seong, Managing Director, Pan Asia Publications Sdn Bhd
  >>   Meritorious Achievement
Ng Chye Weng, Managing Director, CSE Sdn Bhd

10 - Female Entrepreneur of the Year
  >>   Par Excellence Achievement
Ooi Lay Pheng, Chief Executive Officer, Berjayapak Sdn Bhd
  >>   Outstanding Achievement
See Wai Hun, Chief Executive Officer, Juris Technologies Sdn Bhd

11 - Young Entrepreneur of the Year
  >>   Par Excellence Achievement
Dereck Ng Kian Wei, Founder / Group CEO, Mine Logistics Sdn Bhd

12 - Malaysian Business of the Year
Senheng Electric (KL) Sdn Bhd

Up to RM25mil

No. Category Type of Awards Companies

1 - Best in Marketing
Platinum
Nil
Gold
Nil
Silver
Sunshine Kingdom Sdn Bhd

2 - Best Brand
Platinum
Nil
Gold
Prof Muhaya Eye & Lasik Cenre Sdn Bhd
Silver
Mentari Yakin Management Sdn Bhd

3 - Best in CSR
Platinum
Viva Odyssey Sdn Bhd
Gold
Prof Muhaya Eye & Lasik Cenre Sdn Bhd
Silver
SamAiden Sdn Bhd

4 - Best Green Initiative
Platinum
Nil
Gold
SamAiden Sdn Bhd
Silver
TM Recycle IT Sdn Bhd

5 - Best Employer
Platinum
Peoplelogy Development Sdn Bhd
Gold
Tee IP Sdn Bhd
Silver
Unity Kitchen Sdn Bhd

6 - Best Innovation
Platinum
DF Automation & Robotics Sdn Bhd
Silver
2S Packaging Sdn Bhd
Silver
MIT Innovation Sdn Bhd

7 - Best Global Market
Platinum
GPRO Global Sdn Bhd
Gold
Cardzone Sdn Bhd
Silver
MCL Logistics (M) Sdn Bhd

8 - Best Use of Technology
Platinum
TNC Technology Sdn Bhd
Gold
RE2 International Corporation Sdn Bhd
Silver
Do Re Mi Services & Rental Sdn Bhd

9 - Male Entrepreneur of the Year
  >>   Par Excellence Achievement
Muhammad Addaem Mikhail Chandran, CEO, Prof Muhaya Eye & Lasik Centre Sdn Bhd
  >>   Outstanding Achievement
Dr. David Khoo Sin Keat, Managing Director, iHEAL Medical Services Sdn Bhd
  >>   Meritorious Achievement
Jerryson Abraham G.Doss, CEO / Director, Viva Odyssey Sdn Bhd
  >>   Meritorious Achievement
Dato' Sri Dr Mohniandi Harikrishnasamy, Group Managing Director, Everest Integrated Logistics Sdn Bhd
  >>   Meritorious Achievement
Lee Jo Wee, Managing Director, Jotex Sdn Bhd

10 - Female Entrepreneur of the Year
  >>   Par Excellence Achievement
Ir. Chow Pui Hee, Executive Director, SamAiden Sdn Bhd
  >>   Outstanding Achievement
Viji Ramasamy Pillai, Company Director, Maxvue Vision Sdn Bhd
  >>   Meritorious Achievement
Chin Siew Keng, CEO / Founder, Woman World Top Beauty (M) Sdn Bhd
  >>   Meritorious Achievement
Elaine Geok Gunting, Managing Director, Gelatomio Wholesale Sdn Bhd
  >>   Meritorious Achievement
Suki Chong Seow Chi, Founder, MYS Travel Sdn Bhd

11 - Young Entrepreneur of the Year
  >>   Par Excellence Achievement
Lim Xui Jhi, CEO, Empire Sushi Group Sdn Bhd
  >>   Outstanding Achievement
Lim Ee Huang, Managing Director, Do Re Mi Services & Rental Sdn Bhd
  >>   Meritorious Achievement
Tee Lin Yik, CEO, Tee IP Sdn Bhd
  >>   Meritorious Achievement
Daphne Teh Yan Shan, Director, Muzart Learning Centre Sdn Bhd
  >>   Meritorious Achievement
Jaden Teo Chun Chen, Co-Founder / Chief Data Scientist, Quandatics (M) Sdn Bhd

12 - Malaysian Business of the Year
Prof Muhaya Eye & Lasik Centre Sdn Bhd

Rising Stars


1 - Rising Star
LNN Design Sdn Bhd
  >>   Special Mention
We Build Easy Sdn Bhd

Top of Class Recognition


  • Alpro Alliance Sdn Bhd
  • CSK Murni Services Sdn Bhd
  • Exabytes Network Sdn Bhd
  • Gamma Solution Sdn Bhd
  • PKSJ Fertilizers Sdn Bhd
  • Tee IP Sdn Bhd

Most Promising


  • Art of Tree Sdn Bhd
  • Big Bath Sdn Bhd
  • Digital Marketing Consultancy Sdn Bhd
  • Dynasynergy Technology Sdn Bhd
  • Eco Breeze Technologyes (M) Sdn Bhd
  • Everest Integrated Logitics Sdn Bhd
  • Hexa Food Sdn Bhd
  • Ice Holidays Sdn Bhd
  • Insite MY Systems Sdn Bhd
  • Naza TTDI Sdn Bhd
  • Pet World Marketing Sdn Bhd
  • ProEight Sdn Bhd
  • Reka Setia Industries Sdn Bhd
  • Respack Manufacturing Sdn Bhd
  • Southern Rubber Works Sdn Bhd
  • Volkspeed Motorsport Sdn Bhd
  • Well Physio Sdn Bhd

Contact Us

Star Media Group,
Menara Star, 15, Jalan 16/11,
46350 Petaling Jaya, Selangor

For enquiries, please email:
soba@thestar.com.my

03-7967 1388 ext 1857 / 1529

(Mon - Fri, 9.00am - 5.30pm)